Data through FY2026 Q3 (Jun 30, 2026)
COMPUTER PROGRAMMER
Occupation profile for COMPUTER PROGRAMMER covers 5,862 filings across the reporting window. FY2026 certified median offer: $92,000.
- FY2026 certified median
- $92,000
- Total filings
- 5,862
- FY2026 25th–75th percentile
- $77,418–$102,900
- Top employer
- GP TECHNOLOGIES LLC
| Fiscal year | Filings | Median | 25th percentile | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 1,391 | $82,000 | $75,000 | $98,000 |
| FY2025 | 1,823 | $86,000 | $79,102 | $98,946 |
| FY2026 (Q1–Q3) | 2,648 | $92,000 | $77,418 | $102,900 |
FY2026 is partial (*). Its filing totals are not comparable to a full fiscal year.
Median offer by fiscal year
Top employers
- GP TECHNOLOGIES LLC478 filings
- Hexaware Technologies, Inc.448 filings
- TECH MAHINDRA (AMERICAS), INC280 filings
- COMPUNNEL SOFTWARE GROUP, INC214 filings
- SKILLTUNE TECHNOLOGIES INC209 filings
- SATIN SOLUTIONS LLC190 filings
- LTIMindtree Limited137 filings
- MIRACLE SOFTWARE SYSTEMS, INC.80 filings
- Global Soft Technologies, LLC72 filings
- RJT Compuquest Inc. dba Apolis64 filings
Top cities
- Plano314 filings
- McLean218 filings
- Irving195 filings
- Houston185 filings
- New York131 filings
- Sunnyvale112 filings
- Charlotte108 filings
- Reston106 filings
- Alpharetta104 filings
- North Brunswick99 filings
Filings by employer and title
- GP TECHNOLOGIES LLC · COMPUTER PROGRAMMER478 filings
- Hexaware Technologies, Inc. · COMPUTER PROGRAMMER448 filings
- TECH MAHINDRA (AMERICAS), INC · COMPUTER PROGRAMMER280 filings
- COMPUNNEL SOFTWARE GROUP, INC · COMPUTER PROGRAMMER214 filings
- SKILLTUNE TECHNOLOGIES INC · COMPUTER PROGRAMMER209 filings
- SATIN SOLUTIONS LLC · COMPUTER PROGRAMMER190 filings
- LTIMindtree Limited · COMPUTER PROGRAMMER137 filings
- MIRACLE SOFTWARE SYSTEMS, INC. · COMPUTER PROGRAMMER80 filings
- Global Soft Technologies, LLC · COMPUTER PROGRAMMER72 filings
- RJT Compuquest Inc. dba Apolis · COMPUTER PROGRAMMER64 filings
Prevailing wages by area and occupation
The OFLC wage year runs from July through June. Worksites use the area of the most frequently reported county with a matching wage area for their city.
| Wage year | Area | SOC | Level I | Level II | Level III | Level IV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXArea 19100 | 15-1251 | $71,843 | $89,003 | $106,163 | $123,323 |
| 2026-27 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJArea 35620 | 15-1251 | $82,430 | $105,539 | $128,648 | $151,757 |
| 2026-27 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVArea 47900 | 15-1251 | $78,936 | $103,230 | $127,546 | $151,840 |
| 2026-27 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CAArea 41940 | 15-1251 | $98,280 | $124,405 | $150,509 | $176,634 |
| 2026-27 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAArea 12060 | 15-1251 | $73,902 | $89,523 | $105,165 | $120,786 |
| 2026-27 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TXArea 26420 | 15-1251 | $63,482 | $81,370 | $99,237 | $117,125 |
| 2026-27 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-INArea 16980 | 15-1251 | $63,045 | $83,096 | $103,126 | $123,178 |
| 2026-27 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MDArea 37980 | 15-1251 | $65,125 | $86,070 | $107,037 | $127,982 |
| 2026-27 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAArea 41860 | 15-1251 | $76,565 | $101,670 | $126,776 | $151,882 |
| 2026-27 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SCArea 16740 | 15-1251 | $55,370 | $74,360 | $93,330 | $112,320 |