Data through FY2026 Q3 (Jun 30, 2026)
Process Engineer
Occupation profile for Process Engineer covers 3,567 filings across the reporting window. FY2026 certified median offer: $116,355.
- FY2026 certified median
- $116,355
- Total filings
- 3,567
- FY2026 25th–75th percentile
- $95,701–$133,432
- Top employer
- Intel Corporation
| Fiscal year | Filings | Median | 25th percentile | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 1,264 | $109,687 | $89,501 | $120,640 |
| FY2025 | 1,344 | $109,372 | $90,529 | $130,291 |
| FY2026 (Q1–Q3) | 959 | $116,355 | $95,701 | $133,432 |
FY2026 is partial (*). Its filing totals are not comparable to a full fiscal year.
Median offer by fiscal year
Top employers
- Intel Corporation1,950 filings
- Lam Research Corporation205 filings
- Applied Materials, Inc197 filings
- Tesla, Inc.164 filings
- TSMC Arizona Corporation44 filings
- Taurus Industrial Group, LLC.14 filings
- Micron Technology, Inc.11 filings
- Axium Packaging, LLC9 filings
- Formosa Plastics Corporation, Texas8 filings
- Foxconn Assembly LLC8 filings
Top cities
- Hillsboro1,446 filings
- Rio Rancho217 filings
- Chandler216 filings
- Santa Clara178 filings
- Fremont176 filings
- Tualatin69 filings
- Sparks67 filings
- Phoenix49 filings
- Austin49 filings
- Houston42 filings
Filings by employer and title
- Intel Corporation · Process Engineer1,950 filings
- Lam Research Corporation · Process Engineer205 filings
- Applied Materials, Inc · Process Engineer197 filings
- Tesla, Inc. · Process Engineer164 filings
- TSMC Arizona Corporation · Process Engineer44 filings
- Taurus Industrial Group, LLC. · Process Engineer14 filings
- Micron Technology, Inc. · Process Engineer11 filings
- Axium Packaging, LLC · Process Engineer9 filings
- Foxconn Assembly LLC · Process Engineer8 filings
- Illuminate USA LLC · Process Engineer8 filings
Prevailing wages by area and occupation
The OFLC wage year runs from July through June. Worksites use the area of the most frequently reported county with a matching wage area for their city.
| Wage year | Area | SOC | Level I | Level II | Level III | Level IV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WAArea 38900 | 17-2131 | $86,715 | $106,891 | $127,046 | $147,222 |
| 2026-27 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZArea 38060 | 17-2131 | $90,002 | $107,390 | $124,779 | $142,168 |
| 2026-27 | Albuquerque, NMArea 10740 | 17-2131 | $139,568 | $156,603 | $173,638 | $190,674 |
| 2026-27 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAArea 41860 | 17-2131 | $88,150 | $110,843 | $133,557 | $156,250 |
| 2026-27 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CAArea 41940 | 17-2131 | $110,802 | $133,661 | $156,499 | $179,358 |
| 2026-27 | Reno, NVArea 39900 | 17-2112 | $70,533 | $86,237 | $101,920 | $117,624 |
| 2026-27 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAArea 41860 | 17-2112 | $96,096 | $117,624 | $139,131 | $160,659 |
| 2026-27 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TXArea 12420 | 17-2112 | $72,030 | $93,725 | $115,419 | $137,114 |
| 2026-27 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CAArea 41940 | 17-2041 | $84,926 | $107,349 | $129,750 | $152,173 |
| 2026-27 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TXArea 26420 | 17-2112 | $78,416 | $100,693 | $122,970 | $145,246 |