Data through FY2026 Q3 (Jun 30, 2026)
Sr. Materials Engineer
Occupation profile for Sr. Materials Engineer covers 18 filings across the reporting window. FY2026 certified median offer: $175,000.
- FY2026 certified median
- $175,000
- Total filings
- 18
- FY2026 25th–75th percentile
- $157,450–$185,000
- Top employer
- Tesla, Inc.
| Fiscal year | Filings | Median | 25th percentile | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 6 | $145,000 | $140,000 | $145,000 |
| FY2025 | 8 | $140,000 | $138,750 | $146,880 |
| FY2026 (Q1–Q3) | 4 | $175,000 | $157,450 | $185,000 |
FY2026 is partial (*). Its filing totals are not comparable to a full fiscal year.
Median offer by fiscal year
Top employers
- Tesla, Inc.15 filings
- ICON Technology, Inc.2 filings
- Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corporation1 filings
Top cities
- Palo Alto6 filings
- Fremont3 filings
- Austin3 filings
- Louisville2 filings
- San Jose1 filings
- Santa Clara1 filings
- Sunnyvale1 filings
- Granville1 filings
Filings by employer and title
- Tesla, Inc. · Sr. Materials Engineer15 filings
Prevailing wages by area and occupation
The OFLC wage year runs from July through June. Worksites use the area of the most frequently reported county with a matching wage area for their city.
| Wage year | Area | SOC | Level I | Level II | Level III | Level IV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CAArea 41940 | 17-2131 | $110,802 | $133,661 | $156,499 | $179,358 |
| 2026-27 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TXArea 12420 | 17-2131 | $66,685 | $86,798 | $106,933 | $127,046 |
| 2026-27 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CAArea 41940 | 17-2041 | $84,926 | $107,349 | $129,750 | $152,173 |
| 2026-27 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAArea 41860 | 17-2041 | $84,926 | $107,349 | $129,750 | $152,173 |
| 2026-27 | Boulder, COArea 14500 | 17-2112 | $89,502 | $104,978 | $120,474 | $135,949 |
| 2026-27 | Boulder, COArea 14500 | 17-2131 | $101,088 | $122,179 | $143,250 | $164,341 |
| 2026-27 | Glens Falls, NYArea 24020 | 17-2131 | $91,416 | $111,758 | $132,080 | $152,422 |
| 2026-27 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAArea 41860 | 17-2131 | $88,150 | $110,843 | $133,557 | $156,250 |
| 2026-27 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CAArea 41940 | 17-2112 | $99,362 | $122,158 | $144,955 | $167,752 |