Data through FY2026 Q3 (Jun 30, 2026)
Technical Program Manager
Occupation profile for Technical Program Manager covers 1,724 filings across the reporting window. FY2026 certified median offer: $176,000.
- FY2026 certified median
- $176,000
- Total filings
- 1,724
- FY2026 25th–75th percentile
- $139,298–$210,000
- Top employer
- Google LLC
| Fiscal year | Filings | Median | 25th percentile | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 660 | $167,056 | $136,079 | $195,000 |
| FY2025 | 538 | $166,731 | $135,000 | $203,750 |
| FY2026 (Q1–Q3) | 526 | $176,000 | $139,298 | $210,000 |
FY2026 is partial (*). Its filing totals are not comparable to a full fiscal year.
Median offer by fiscal year
Top employers
- Google LLC549 filings
- Meta Platforms, Inc158 filings
- Microsoft Corporation141 filings
- Tesla, Inc.60 filings
- Lam Research Corporation31 filings
- Apple Inc.28 filings
- NVIDIA Corporation23 filings
- Zoox Inc.23 filings
- Cisco Systems, Inc.21 filings
- Visa Technology & Operations LLC14 filings
Top cities
- Mountain View227 filings
- Sunnyvale161 filings
- Redmond109 filings
- New York75 filings
- Austin73 filings
- Menlo Park59 filings
- Fremont53 filings
- San Francisco50 filings
- San Jose50 filings
- Seattle49 filings
Filings by employer and title
- Google LLC · Technical Program Manager549 filings
- Meta Platforms, Inc · Technical Program Manager158 filings
- Microsoft Corporation · Technical Program Manager141 filings
- Tesla, Inc. · Technical Program Manager60 filings
- Lam Research Corporation · Technical Program Manager31 filings
- Apple Inc. · Technical Program Manager28 filings
- NVIDIA Corporation · Technical Program Manager23 filings
- Zoox Inc. · Technical Program Manager23 filings
- Cisco Systems, Inc. · Technical Program Manager21 filings
- Visa Technology & Operations LLC · Technical Program Manager14 filings
Prevailing wages by area and occupation
The OFLC wage year runs from July through June. Worksites use the area of the most frequently reported county with a matching wage area for their city.
| Wage year | Area | SOC | Level I | Level II | Level III | Level IV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CAArea 41940 | 15-1299 | $113,672 | $154,482 | $195,270 | $236,080 |
| 2026-27 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WAArea 42660 | 15-1299 | $74,568 | $104,978 | $135,408 | $165,818 |
| 2026-27 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CAArea 41940 | 15-1252 | $152,797 | $187,075 | $221,374 | $255,653 |
| 2026-27 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAArea 41860 | 15-1299 | $80,870 | $121,014 | $161,138 | $201,282 |
| 2026-27 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJArea 35620 | 15-1299 | $66,914 | $99,840 | $132,746 | $165,672 |
| 2026-27 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WAArea 42660 | 15-1252 | $111,613 | $143,104 | $174,595 | $206,086 |
| 2026-27 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXArea 19100 | 15-1299 | $70,034 | $97,011 | $123,989 | $150,966 |
| 2026-27 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TXArea 12420 | 15-1299 | $69,264 | $97,989 | $126,714 | $155,438 |
| 2026-27 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJArea 35620 | 15-1252 | $109,845 | $137,717 | $165,589 | $193,461 |
| 2026-27 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CAArea 41940 | 17-2141 | $117,998 | $141,835 | $165,693 | $189,530 |